Sunday 28 May

13:30-18:00

Registration

Ballroom Foyer

                                                                     

18:30-20:30

Welcome Reception

Pullman Hotel, Daintree Pool deck

                                                                    

 

Monday 29 May

6:00

Durability Dash Fun Run

Pullman Cairns International Hotel, Front Entrance

 

Grand Ballroom

                                                   Opening Plenary Session

         President: Lone Ross   Vice-President: Rod Stirling   Secretary-General: Mats Westin

08:30-08:50

Opening Ceremony of the 54th Annual Conference

Opening address by

Lone Ross, President, The International Research Group on Wood Protection

Jeff Morrell, Local Organizing Committee

 

08:50-09:30

Plenary

1.  Opening of the meeting

2.  Approval of the agenda

3.  Membership issues

- New regular and student members, new corporate members and members deceased

4. Announcement of this year’s award recipients

             - Honorary Life-Long Membership               

             - Ron Cockcroft Award

 

 

23-60517

 

 

 

 

 


Grand Ballroom

Scientific Main Session – keynote

Chair: Rod Stirling

                                                                        

09:30-10:10

Wood protection in Australia

JJ Morrell

23-50385

10:10-10:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Grand Ballroom

Scientific Main Session – section papers

Chairs: Rod Stirling, Erik Larnøy, Kévin Candelier, Dallin Brooks

                   

10:40-11:00

Assessing changes in hardness of furfurylated wood on a nano-scale to mimic levels experienced by the marine wood-boring crustacean, Limnoria    

L Martin, J Zekonyte, S Lande, M Westin, S Cragg

23-11016

11:00-11:20

Simulations of microclimates for wood-decaying fungi in the built environment using environmental analysis

              P B van Niekerk, J Niklewski, S H Hosseini, B N Marais, I Frimannslund, T Kringlebotn Thiis, C Brischke

23-20703

11:20-11:40

Recent studies into improved fire retardancy of wood undertaken at Luleå University of Technology       

D Jones, C-F Lin, I Kim, E Garskaite, O Karlsson, D Sandberg

23-30784

11:40-12:00

Emerging wood nanotechnologies towards sustainable application and preservation        

Q Fu, T Singh, D Elustondo, M Sorieul

23-40959

12:00-12:20

Environmental Benefits of Wood Preservation          

A Siraa

23-50377

12:20-12:30

Discussion and questions

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parallel Session A

 

Kuranda

Special Session 1: Tropical woods: Natural and conferred durability

Conveners: Kévin Candelier and Shofi Fauziyyah

 

13:30-13:50

Characterization of the fungal communities associated with Aquilaria crassna Pierre ex Lecomte plantations in French Guiana

C Zaremski, C Malandain, O Sibourg, B Heuclin, N Amusant, M Ducousso, A Zaremski, (presented by K Candelier)

23-11001

13:50-14:10

Unlocking the potential of tropical fast-growing hardwood species

S Fauziyyah, R Wimmer, C Brischke

23-11010

14:10-14:30

Natural durability of tropical plantation woods case in teak

K Yamamoto

23-11011

14:30-14:50

Natural durability of 9 tropical species suitable for round wood timber building: fungi and termites laboratory screening tests             

M Leroy, K Candelier, J Damay, J Bossu, R Lehnebach, M-F Thevenon, J Beauchene, B Clair

23-11013

14:50-15:10

A novel wood preservative with vegetal extracts-cypermethrin mixture protects H2-weathered envelope-treated tropical hardwood kempas against Coptotermes termites  

D Messaoudi, A H H Wong

23-30794

15:10-15:20

Discussion and questions

 

15:20-15:50

Coffee / Tea

 

Kuranda

Special Session 3: Novel strategies for wood protection – progress and challenges

Conveners: Anna Sandak and Katarzyna Kurkowiak

 

15:50-16:10

How the biochemical activities of polyphenols may be effective for the protection of wood deterioration by termites?         

J-P Joseleau, D Messaoudi, K Ruel

23-30789

16:10-16:30

Bio-inspired wood protection, modification and functionalization  

A Sandak, K Butina Ogorelec, F Poohphajai, A Gubenšek, R Herrera Diaz, O Gordobil

23-40989

16:30-16:50

Fungicidal properties of black liquor from the waste MDF board digestion in terms of wood protection  

B Mazela, W Perdoch, A Szulc, I Sieminska

23-50379

16:50-17:10

New wood-modification process based on grafted urethane groups: Durability of carbamylated Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) wood

C-F Lin, O Myronycheva, O Karlsson, D Jones, D Sandberg

23-40974

17:10-17:20

Discussion and questions

 

18:30-20:30

President’s RECEPTION (upon invitation)

 

 

 

 

Parallel Session B

 

Mossman

Working Party 4.3 Treating Processes and Treatability of Timber

Convener: Joris Van Acker

 

13:30-13:50

Non-vacuum/pressure ACQ treatment           

J Norton

23-40971

13:50-14:10

Ultrasound as an alternative treatment in wood protection

L Robertson, S M Santos, S Cobacho Arcos , A Navas, M T Troya

23-40973

14:10-14:30

Investigating wood anatomical factors influencing the treatability of refractory southern pine- an imaging approach         

M Shirmohammadi, M R Karbaschi, B Hassan, W Leggate

23-40975

14:30-14:50

Sensitivity of copper indicators for detecting preservative penetration

T Yi, J Norton, S Meldrum, J J Morrell

23-20701

14:50-15:10

Through-boring to improve the performance of low durability Eucalyptus species for utility poles: 10-year field test results of pole stubs exposed in Southeast Queensland

J Norton, L P Francis, J J Morrell

23-40972

15:20-15:50

Coffee / Tea

 

Mossman

Working Party 4.3 Treating Processes and Treatability of Timber – continued

 

15:50-16:10

Outdoor Performance of Tanalith® K Treated Timber: Dimensional Stability and Corrosivity Towards Metal Fasteners

G Rassam, J Hague, D Humphrey

23-30798

16:10-16:30

The impact of pre-drying on treatment level variations of esterified solid wood analysed by X-ray densitometry

              A Treu, S O Amiandamhem, E Larnoy

23-40977

16:30-16:50

The Appropriateness of Central One-Ninth or Core Retentions as a Means of Demonstrating Penetration Compliance in Sawn, Permeable Softwood Species

D Humphrey, B Skewes

23-40976

16:50-17:00

Discussion and questions

 

18:30-20:30

President’s RECEPTION (upon invitation)

 

 



Tuesday 30 May

 

Parallel Session A

 

Kuranda

Special Session 2: Termites, biology and management

Conveners: Teresa de Troya

 

08:30-08:50

Management of invasive West Indian drywood termite in Queensland: Transition from mandatory to voluntary treatment   

C Fitzgerald, B Hassan

23-11002

08:50-09:10

Susceptibility of selected Australian commercial timbers to West Indian drywood termite Cryptotermes brevis

              W Haigh, R A Hayes, B Hassan

23-11003

09:10-09:30

Synergized pyrethrins insecticide as a spot treatment option for West Indian drywood termites  

B Hassan, C J Fitzgerald

23-11004

09:30-09:50

A novel method for assessing radial variation in termite resistance of timber         

S Kleinschmidt, R McGavin

23-11005

09:50-10:10

Subterranean termite control management in urban areas in Spain. Example of management in the old town of Vigo, Spain

D Lorenzo, A Lozano, M Touza, J Benito

23-11006

10:10-10:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Kuranda

Special Session 2: Termites, biology and management - continued

 

 

10:40-11:00

They might be boring: pests of timber-in-service deserve more attention  

H F Nahrung, F Tovar, A Carnegie

23-11007

11:00-11:20

Effect of enzymatic inhibitors on the population of Reticulitermes grassei and their associated microbiota

              S M Santos, M T Troya, F Llinares, P Colina, E García, M Álvarez, L Robertson

23-11008

11:20-11:40

A mini review on climate change impact on bio-ecology of subterranean termites              

P Dhang

23-50375

11:40-12:00

Towards a microactuator-sensing network for the structural health monitoring of wood 

S Oberst, S Sepehrirahnama, C Nerse, Z Brodzeli, J C S Lai, M Mankowski, T Atkinson, R Arango, G Kirker, T Evans

23-50380

12:00-12:20

 

 

12:20-12:30

Discussion and Questions

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

Kuranda

Working Party 2.2: Microbial test methodology

Convener: Ramunas Digaitis and Jonas Stenbæk

 

13:30-13:50

Field durability testing of wood above ground - Part 1: 15 years’ experience with the Bundle method     

C Brischke, G Alfredsen, L Emmerich, M Humar, L Meyer-Veltrup

23-20695

13:50-14:10

Field durability testing of wood above ground - Part 2: The full guideline of the Bundle method  

C Brischke, G Alfredsen, L Emmerich, M Humar, L Meyer-Veltrup

23-20696

14:10-14:30

Laboratory durability testing of preservative treated wood products – first attempts and observations   

C Brischke, M Sievert, M Schilling, S Bollmus

23-20697

14:30-14:50

Accelerated surface mould testing for exterior wood treatment in Temperate, Tropical and Laboratory environments

A Nazeri, J Stenbaek, T R Laursen, A H H Wong, B M Hasnul

23-20699

14:50-15:10

A simple method for assessing the effects of lyctid beetle attack on longitudinal compressive strength of spotted gum sapwood             

M Powell, J J Morrell

23-20700

15:10-15:30

Establishing the minimum effective penetration of wood preservatives in the refractory heartwood of E. nitens  

J R Vargas, J J Morrell, L Yermán, K C Wood

23-30780

15:30-15:40

Discussion and questions

 

15:40-16:10

Coffee / Tea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tully II

Poster Session

Convener: Rod Stirling

 

16:10-18:00

POSTER PRESENTATIONS – 3 min each

 

P01

Reducing successful settlement by shipworm larvae on wood that has been modified using furfurylation

              L Martin, I Guarneri, S Lande, M Westin, S Cragg

23-11017

P02

Metabolite analysis of fungal COS degradation and phylogenetic investigation of COSase genes  

R Iizuka, S Hattori, I Ohtsu, D Hibbett, Y Katayama, M Yoshida

23-11018

P03

A novel cellulose-binding domain from the brown-rot fungus Gloeophyllum trabeum        

Y Kojima, N Sunagawa, M Aoki, M Wada, K Igarashi, M Yoshida      

23-11019

P04

Morphological observation of wood at the early stages of decay in brown rot and white rot         

R Tsukida, T Hatano, Y Kojima, Y Horikawa, S Nakaba, R Funada, M Yoshida

23-11020

P05

The cellulose binding mechanism of a novel cellulose binding domain from the brown-rot fungus Gloeophyllum trabeum

              M Aoki, Y Kojima, M Wada, M Yoshida

23-11021

P06

Japanese traditional wooden building construction project in Bangkok - Part 2 Verification of termite control method

              H Ishiyama, S Murakami

23-11022

P07

Effect of volatile organic compounds produced by wood rotting fungi on mycelial growth

S Horikawa, R Konuma, M Yoshida

23-11023

P08

Efficacy of a wide-spectrum plant bio-based anti-termite product - Laboratory trials         

M-F Thévenon, F Chopinet, J Vuillemin, A Robert, S Lafay, D Messaoudi

23-11024

P09

Comparison of culturable fungi found on two types of modified wood cladding    

G Presley, J Cappellazzi, B Held, R Blanchette

23-11025

P10

Reuse of discarded wood and alternative wood species to replace spruce in the development of wooden windows for complete disassembly – REWINNUSE   

B Lesar, M Humar, J Levanič, A Treu, A Ugovšek, L Kramarič, B Štrakel, L Križnar, B Šubic, J Gričar

23-30785

P11

Hydrothermal liquefaction of spent mushroom substrate as a source of antifungals          

A Barbero-López, Y M López-Gómez, J Carrasco, N Jokinen, R Lappalainen, A Haapala

23-30791

P12

Tree bark as a renewable source of wood protection materials for building applications (BarkBuild)        

A Treu, M Sipponen

23-30792

P13

Above Ground Proximity Decay Field Trial of Modified ACQ-A, Wolman® CA-B and Wolman® CA-C in Taiwan

              J-Y Gan

23-30793

P14

Envelope wood protection against subterranean termites under H2-hazard class tropical environment by a new generation wood preservative with vegetal extracts-cypermethrin mixtures  

D Messaoudi, A H H Wong

23-30795

P15

Gleditsia triacanthos tannins for wood coatings

CM Ibáñez, E Fernardez

23-40995

P16

Control of Asian subterranean termites Coptotermes gestroi (Blattodae: Rhinotermitidae) by a new generation bait system with vegetal extracts-diflubenzuron mixture     

F Chopinet, D Messaoudi

23-30797

P17

Modification of Wood by Fast Pyrolysis Bio-Oil – the NewWave Project Concept for Bio-based Wood Treatment

A Sandak, J Sandak, F Poohphajai, R Herrera Diaz, A Gubenšek, K Butina Ogorelec, L Kiezebrink, K J Swager, H Heeres, B van de Beld

23-40990

P18

Evaluation of the effectiveness of soaking of high-temperature plywood in low-temperature oil-based wood preservative

T Miyauchi, S Isaji, H Shibui, N Furuta, J Miyazaki, H Matusnaga

23-40991

P19

Japanese traditional wooden building construction project in Bangkok - Part 1 Project outline, Building implementation and Effects

S Murakami, K Kawaguchi, H Ishiyama

23-40992

P20

Effect of incised pattern on flexural strength and treatment penetration with CLT lamina

T Mori, R Takanashi, T Miyauchi, Y Ohashi, S Isaji

23-40993

P21

End-of-life options for engineered wood products / Treated timber in a circular economy             

H Brooke

23-50383

P22

Utilising novel service life prediction methods for robust and precise Life-Cycle-Costing (LCC)

P B van Niekerk, G Alfredsen, T Kalamees, R Modaresi, A Sandak, J Niklewski, C Brischke

23-50384

P23

Structure bioactivity relationships of softwood knot extracts

P Gérardin, P Gérardin, D Hentges, S Dumarçay, C Audouin, C Gérardin-Charbonnier

23-11026

P24

Optimization of furfurylic alcohol/tannin ratio to improve the performance of biosourced thermoset resins for wood protection

E Azadeh, A Pizzi, P Gérardin, C Gérardin-Charbonnier

23-40994

P25

              Comparison of culturable fungi found on two types of modified wood cladding.   

G Presley, J Cappellazzi, B Held, R Blanchette

23-11025

P26

Potential of plant polyphenol extracts in pesticide formulations against Xylophagus insects

K Ruel, D Messaoudi, J-P Joseleau

23-30798

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 30 May

 

 

Parallel Session B

 

Mossman

Working Party 4.4: Coatings, hydrophobic treatments and surface aspects

Convener: Sarath Vega Gutierrez

                                                                             

08:30-08:50

Effects of preservative impregnations on wettability and surface free energy properties of Eucalyptus grandis wood  

A A Alade, C B Wessels, H Stolze, H Militz

23-40978

08:50-09:10

UV protection and dimensional stability of lignin-based wood treatments 

R Herrera, O Gordobil, F Poohphajai, A Sandak

23-40979

09:10-09:30

CIOL Wood – towards industrial scale production    

E Larnøy, J Biørnstad

23-40980

09:30-09:50

Starch modified with silanes – high hydrophobic surface treatment for wood protection 

W Perdoch, M Bajstok, B Mazela, I Siemińska, B Peplińska

23-40981

09:50-10:10

Exploring the potential for plasma-assisted coating at atmospheric pressure for wood protection             

J Profili, G Laroche

23-40982

10:10-10:20

Discussion and Questions

 

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

 

Mossman

Working Party 4.1 Chemical Wood Modification

Convener: Davor Kržišnik and Per-Otto Flæte

 

10:40-11:00

Biological durability and wood-water interactions of sorbitol and citric acid modified wood – Effects on the expected service life  

K Kurkowiak, L Emmerich, H Militz

23-40960

11:00-11:20

The influence of chemical and thermal modification on homogeneity between sapwood, heartwood, and transition wood of short rotation teak

R Martha, B George, W Darmawan, P Gérardin

23-40961

11:20-11:40

Adhesion and performance of exterior wood coatings on chemically and thermally modified wood – Results from 5.5 years outdoor exposure

L Emmerich, H Militz

23-40964

11:40-12:00

Resistance of phenol formaldehyde impregnated beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) LVL against biodegradation in soil contact

M Slabohm, C Brischke, S Bicke, H Militz

23-40965

12:00-12:20

Effect of impregnation modification treatment on properties of Paraserianthes falcataria wood 

A S Yusoh, A S Boneka, M K Anwar U, S Salim, S H Lee

23-40966

12:20-12:30

Discussion and Questions

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

Mossman

Working Party 4.5 Thermal Wood Modification and Working Party 4.6 Fire Protection

Conveners: Resa Martha and Philippe Gérardin

 

13:30-13:50

Properties of thermal modified wood of Pinus pinaster and Pinus radiata from Galicia, Spain

D Lorenzo, J Benito, J Arancón, J Crespo

23-40985

13:50-14:10

Modification of Gmelina arborea wood for utilization in Nigeria

S O Olaniran, H Militz

23-40986

14:10-14:30

Multi-scale Experimental Study on Self-sustained Smouldering of CCA-treated Timber Poles

W Wu, L Yerman, J J Morrell, F Wiesner

23-40988

14:30-14:50

Carbon nanotubes and multifunctional silane additive as fillers in PF resin and their effect on the composite flammability   

W L Grzeskowiak, B Mazela, T Prowadzisz

23-30783

14:50-15:10

Optimization via artificial intelligence of intumescent coatings for wood substrates

E Verret, S Duquesne, A Collin

23-40987

15:10-15:30

Short-term absorption of water and coatings on thermally modified blue-stained spruce wood

R Hasanagic, M Bahmani, M Humar, L Fathi, L Cai

23-40984

15:30-15:40

Discussion and Questions

 

15:40-16:10

Coffee / Tea

 


Wednesday 31 May

 

Parallel Session A

 

Kuranda

Working Party 5.1 Environment and Working Party 5.2 Sustainability

Conveners: Jeff Keller and Jack Norton

                                                                            

08:30-08:50

What products are architects using? 

I de las Casas

23-50374

08:50-09:10

Relationships between deterioration part and structural performance in wooden houses

Y Ota, H Ishiyama, S Okamoto

23-50376

09:10-09:30

Improving American Hardwoods Sustainability, Durability and Markets

D Brooks, M Snow

23-50378

09:30-09:50

Manipulation of the hierarchical wood structure for extended carbon storage in the built environment

T Singh, A Arpanaei, D Elustondo, Q Fu

23-50381

09:50-10:10

Enhanced durability of bio-based materials for green building

J Van Acker, L De Ligne, J Vand den Bulcke

23-50382

10:10-10:20

Discussion and Questions

 

10:20-10:50

Coffee / Tea

 

Kuranda

Working Party 4.2: Wood Composites, WPCs and Engineered Wood Products

Convener: Holger Militz and Waldemar Perdoch

 

10:50-11:10

Longitudinal tensile shear properties of polyurethane-bonded preservative-impregnated Eucalyptus grandis laminates subjected to varied simulated climatic conditions

A A Alade, C B Wessels

23-40967

11:10-11:30

Estimation of single shear strength performance of screw joints with decayed wood

R Inoue, K Tanaka, T Mori

23-40968

11:30-11:50

Investigating the fire properties of a composite material made of MDF-residues, citric acid and sorbitol

P T Lewandowski, W Perdoch, E Larnoy, H Militz

23-40969

11:50-12:10

Impacts of elevated moisture levels and subsequent drying on screwed hardwood CLT wall-to-floor connections

C M T Roder, C D Gerber, J J Morrell

23-40970

12:10-12:20

Discussion and Questions

 

12:30

Excursion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Wednesday 31 May


 

Parallel Session B

 

Mossman

Working Party 3.1 Inorganic Preservatives and Working Party 3.2 Organic Preservatives

Conveners: Christine Gérardin-Charbonnier and Boštjan Lesar

 

08:30-08:50

Influence of weathering of wood surfaces before and after treatment with iron(II) sulphate

B Lesar, M Humar, F Osvald

23-30786

08:50-09:10

Geopolymer as a fixation method for tannin-based wood preservatives

Y M López-Gómez, A Barbero-López, A Haapala

23-30774

09:10-09:30

Improvement of durability of Scots pine against termites by impregnation with citric acid and glycerol followed by in situ polyesterification

M Mubarok, J Damay, E Masson, E Fredon, Y S Hadi, I W Darmawan, P Gérardin

23-30777

09:30-09:50

Tall oil in combination with eugenol for wood protection

R Ringman, M Westin

23-30787

09:50-10:10

Geopolymer as a fixation method for tannin-based wood preservatives

Y López-Gómez, A Barbero-López, A Haapala

23-30790

10:10-10:30

Identifying compatible waterborne timber preservatives and fire retardants for use in a VPI system: a practical approach

R Robinson

23-30796

10:30-10:50

Coffee / Tea

 

 

Mossman

Working Party 1.4 Natural Durability and Working Party 1.5 Marine

Conveners: Gerald Presley and Lucy Martin

 

10:50-11:10

Durability of fast- and slow-grown Douglas fir in above ground exposures in Australia

L P Francis, S Meldrum

23-11009

11:10-11:30

Assessment of the Material Durability and Structural Integrity of the Wooden Velodrome in Češča vas, Slovenia

D Kržišnik, M Humar, B Lesar

23-11012

11:30-11:50

Isolation of the microbiota from wood decay insects and some of their enzymatic activities

M T Troya, F Llinares, J Arranz, S Izpura-Luis, S M Santos, L Robertson

23-11014

11:50-12:10

Long-term Performance of Treated Timbers in a Sub-tropical Marine Exposure

E L Galore, J Norton, A Zahora

23-11015

12:10-12:20

Discussion and Questions

 

12:30

Excursion

 


 
Thursday 1 June

Parallel Session A

Kuranda

Working Party 2.1 Prediction of Service Life

Conveners: Christian Brischke and Eli Kerzic

 

08:30-08:50

Mini-stakes – an alternative test method for EN 252?

R Digaitis, A W Christof, J Stenaek, N Morsing

23-20691

08:50-09:10

Optimisation of accelerated weathering procedure as an alternative to natural weathering

E Keržič, M Humar, V Vek

23-20693

09:10-09:30

Effect of Moisture Cycles and Timber Treatment on the Performance of Screwed Connections

L Yermán, M Xiao, Z Yan, L-M Ottenhaus

23-20694

09:30-09:50

Analytical retentions of active ingredients in H2F treated framing over a 12-year period

A Siraa

23-20702

9:50-10:10

Moisture performance of wooden shingles tested on the Golobar cable yarding

M Humar, B Lesar, D Kržišnik

23-20704

10:10-10:20

Discussion and Questions

 

10:20-10:40

Coffee / Tea

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

 

 


Thursday 1 June

Parallel Session B

Mossman

Working Party 3.3 Performance, Lab and Field Tests

Conveners: Laurie Cookson and Tripti Singh

 

08:30-08:50

A six-year ground proximity trial of TRU-CORE treatments at Innisfail, Queensland

L Cookson

23-30775

08:50-09:10

Suitability of boron preservative treatment of minor species as framing in New Zealand buildings

D Page, I Simpson, T Singh

23-30778

09:10-09:30

Challenges in managing very long-term field tests

R Stirling, D Wong

23-30779

09:30-09:50

Glued laminated poles - Progress report after 43 years of testing

J Jermer, N Terziev, M Westin

23-20692

09:50-10:10

Performance of a noise barrier with different wood materials – results from a service trial after 25 years of exposure

 J Jermer, M Westin

23-30776

10:10-10:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Mossman

Working Party 3.3 Performance, Lab and Field Tests - continued

 

10:40-11:00

Long-term field performance of a carbon-based preservative in ground contact test conditions

C Wilson, J Zhang, R Stirling

23-30781

11:00-11:20

Field performance of MCA-treated wood in ground contact

C Wilson, J Zhang, R Stirling

23-30782

11:20-11:40

Field test methods as long-term aging – report of selective wood properties

W Perdoch, M Benc, B Mazela, A Szulc, J Cegiela

23-40962

11:40-12:00

Evaluation of the efficacy of silver nanoparticles and chitosan oligomer composites as poplar wood protective treatments against termites

E Spavento, M T Troya, M Casado-Sanz, J Martín-Gil, P Matín-Ramos, L Robertson, L Acuña-Rello

23-40963

12:00-12:10

Discussion and Questions

 

 

 

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Scientific Plenary Session – Discussion Forum

Session Chair: Rod Stirling

 

13:30-14:10

 Keynote

Virtual Reality of Wood Protection

D Feng, Y Liu, M Turner, A Limaye, P D Evans

 

23-20698

14:10-15:00

Discussion: Modern Challenges in Wood Protection Research and Education

Panelists: G Kirker, T Singh, A Treu

 

15:00-15:30

Coffee / Tea

 

Grand Ballroom

Final Plenary Session

President: Lone Ross   Vice-President: Rod Stirling   Secretary-General: Mats Westin

 

15:30-16:50

 

5.  Approval of the Annual Report 2022 and Auditor’s report (IRG/WP 23-60516)

6. Granting discharge for the Executive Council and Secretary-General from the administration and accountancy for 2022

7. Approval of membership fees for 2024

8. Approval of the budgets for 2023 (forecast May 2023) and 2024

9. Election of new officers

10. Appointment of auditors

11. Future venues

12. Any other business            

23-60516

 

 

 

23-60519

23-60520

 

 

 

18:30

CONFERENCE BANQUET – Grand Ballroom